The Charlotte Area Transit System Monday is implementing changes on several of its bus routes. For example, the Route 3 bus in north Charlotte will now give riders a direct connection to the LYNX Blue Line 36th Street Station.
According to CATS, trip times are being adjusted to improve service and connections along Tuckaseegee, Ashley, Fairview and Queens roads, along with several other routes.
CATS CEO John Lewis told WFAE last week that one of the system's overall goals is to increase the frequency of trips on routes where buses currently run about one-hour apart.
“So, imagine if you miss bus number one by 30 seconds and you gotta stand at that bus stop for another hour before the next one comes, that’s not really effective transit service,” Lewis said. “So, we want to bring those hourly routes down to 45 minutes, down to 30 minutes, and —ultimately — no route outside of our express service should be longer than 20 minutes, particularly during the peak" of service.
Lewis said those kinds of improvements – along with proposed light rail expansions in the Charlotte area – will require additional investment. That could mean raising the half-cent transit tax or other local taxes and fees in Charlotte-Mecklenburg.
Related Content: CATS CEO Says More Local Revenue Needed For 2030 Expansion Plan
According to the CATS website, here are the changes to local bus routes starting Monday:
Route 2 will be adjusted to provide service every 35 minutes to improve trip times for customers and transfer connections to Routes 8 and 34. Please refer to the Route 2 schedule for more information.
Route 3 will now utilize 36th St through to N. Tryon to provide customers with a direct connection to the LYNX Blue Line 36th St station. Trips along Matheson Ave, N. Davidson St, and N. Brevard St will be discontinued. Late night service to the LYNX 25th St and Parkwood stations will also be discontinued. Please refer to the Route 3 schedule for more information.
The Sprinter (Route 5) will no longer service the Amazon facility on Wilkinson which includes stops at Wilkinson & Little Rock, Wilkinson & Huntlynn, and the Old Dowd Rd stop at Amazon. Customers wishing to travel to Amazon will be able to do so via the new Route 35 Wilkinson/Amazon. Please refer to the Route 35 Wilkinson/Amazon schedule for more information.
Route 6 trips traveling to the Charlotte Transportation Center (CTC) in Uptown will now serve stops located on Torrence St and Baxter St in the Cherry Village Neighborhood. This adjustment will affect inbound trips only. Please refer to the Route 6 schedule for more information.
Trip times along Route 8 will be adjusted to improve transfer connections to Route 2. Route 8 will also add an earlier AM trip to provide a better riding experience for customers traveling during those times. Please refer to the Route 8 schedule for more information.
Trip times along Route 16 will be adjusted to improve running times for customers. Please refer to the Route 16 schedule for more information.
Route 20 will be extended to serve the Quail Corners Shopping center. This extension will also serve stops along Sharon Rd and Park Rd and provide riders with connections to the Harris YMCA and Sharon Towers community. Please refer to the Route 20 schedule for more information.
An additional trip will be added to the evening (PM) weekday schedule for Route 28 to enhance service for riders. The schedule will also be adjusted to improve on-time performance along the route. Please refer to the Route 28 schedule for more information.
Trip times along Route 34 will be adjusted to improve transfer connections to Route 2. Please refer to the Route 34 schedule for more information.
Route 35, Wilkinson/Amazon is a new Route that will service to the Amazon facility on Wilkinson Blvd and replaces the Sprinter (Route 5) variant that previously served the area. This route will provide limited service between the Charlotte Transportation Center (CTC) and Amazon. Please refer to the Route 35 schedule for trip times. Customers wishing to travel to the airport can continue to do so via the Sprinter (Route 5).
Route 47 will now travel along Mallard Creek Church Rd and N Tryon St before reaching the JW Clay Park and ride to reduce travel times for riders. This change will not affect any bus stops along the route.
An additional trip will be added to the evening (PM) weekday schedule for Route 59 to enhance service for riders. The schedule will also be adjusted to improve on-time performance along the route. Please refer to the Route 59 schedule for more information.